Working with Sandalwood
Sandalwood, which is commonly used in cosmetics and perfumes, has warming and antiseptic qualities. It was widely used in the beginning of the century in commercial cystitis and urinary infection formulas manufactured by Parke, Davis and Co. and others.
Sandalwood has a taste of PUNGENT, AROMATIC and a temperature of WARM.
Conditions treated with Sandalwood
The information given here is designed to help you make informed choices about your health. The information is drawn from numerous sources—both traditional medicine practice, from the clinical experience of many herbalists currently practicing, and supported by decades of scientific research from the author. The research most consulted includes human clinical trials that help to determine the most effective and safe herbs for various needs, the best doses, and types of preparations.
The information offered in this database is not intended as a substitute for any that may have been prescribed by your health practitioner or physician.